(032) 2 440 770 (EXT 21-74)
An article, “Restrictions by State Bodies – Are Recommendations Really a Useful Tool? The Case of the Parallel Import of Drugs in Georgia,” of the Head of the Legal Department – Sopio Momtselidze and the Deputy Head of the Market Monitoring and Analysis Department – Nika Sergia was published In the July newsletter of OECD-GVH Regional Centre for Competition in Budapest.
In the brochure established by Consumer Unity & Trust Society (CUTS International), high attention is dedicated to the activities implemented in Georgia in 2018, dedicated to international day of competition.
On the basis of an address of N(N)LE “Georgian Distribution Business association“ and a letter of Beqa Natsvlishvili - a member of the Parliament of Georgia, Competition Agency of Georgia started monitoring of Retail Chain Stores Market.
Competition Agency of Georgia reviewed the planned concentration between “Georgian Capital”, “Buckswood International School – Tbilisi” and defined that the relevant market is low-concentrated (according to HHI Index) and the concentration will not be affected significantly after acquisition.