(032) 2 440 770 (EXT 21-74)
On May 17-18, 2017, the deputy chairman of Competition Agency of Georgia, Mr. David Chichinadze, attended the conference, organized by Competition Council of Romania, dedicated to the celebration of 20 years of Competition Law enforcement in Romania. The development of the Competition policy and legislation was discussed at the conference.
The Chairman of the Competition Agency of Georgia, Nodar Khaduri attended the Regional Countries Competition Authorities Heads Meeting
Within the frames of the International Competition Network conference, the chairman of the Competition Agency of Georgia Nodar Khaduri met the heads of the Competition Authority and the parties discussed about the mutual cooperation and on the results-oriented issues.
On the basis of obtained information analysis, the agency concluded that the state aid (90 000 GEL), Ozurgeti Municipality provided to N(N)LE “Farming Developing Center,” is in accordance with Georgian law on competition and Ordinance of the Government of Georgia (#529, September 1, 2014).
Mr. Nodar Khaduri, staff members of the Competition Agency, and the chief expert of European Support Project attended the ICN 2017 Annual Conference, held in Porto, May 10-12.