(032) 2 440 770 (EXT 21-74)
The chairman of Competition Agency of Georgia, Nodar Khaduri and the General Counsel of U.S. Department of Commerce, Peter B. Davidson opened the seminar related to the issues of developing and maintaining competition on the pharmaceutical market. The Chairman of Healthcare and Social Issues Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Akaki Zoidze was also among the speakers. The seminar is co-organized by the Commercial Law Development Program (CLDP) of U.S. Department of Commerce, U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), U.S. Embassy in Georgia and the Competition Agency of Georgia. The three days seminar is funded by U.S. Department of State.
The seminar covering the competition issues was organized for Georgian judges and lawyers, orginized by the EU funded Project “Support to the Georgian Competition Agency”. The seminars were led by the specially invited judges of the General Court of the EU – Savvas Papasavvas and Ian Forrester, who shared their competition law experience with the audience and discussed main trends of recent ECJ jurisprudence. The Conference was opened by David Chichinadze, the First Deputy Chairman of the Competition Agency of Georgia and Aurelio La Torre, the Team Leader of the EU funded Project. The seminars were attended by judges and assistants of Tbilisi City Court, Tbilisi Appeal Court, the employees of the Competition Agency of Georgia, the members of Georgian Bar Association and the representatives of law firms.